Equessential Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy applies to this website which is operated by Equessential. This policy explains how your personal data will be treated as you access our website.

Equessential is aware of and respects your privacy. We have privacy principles and procedures in place in order to comply with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

- dated: July 2014
- reviewed: August 2014.


Collecting Information About You

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, Equessential only collects Personal Information for the following purposes only:

  • To provide you with information about our products, special offers, and trade show events.
  • To ask you for your opinion or comments about our services and/or products.
  • To protect the rights, goodwill or property of Equessential.

By necessity we collect personal information when we provide our services to you. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address and other contact details.


How we Use and Disclose Your Information

We use your personal information to provide products to you and your horse. We use your information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. The information may be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose of the direct marketing of our products and services.


Communicating With You

We may contact you by phone, or at your email/postal address, which you provide to us in order to:

  • Provide you with information that may be of interest about Equessential services and products, special offers and other matters which may interest you.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not use or disclose any information about you, or access your communications on our website, except in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, for example:

  • Where you are reasonably likely to have been aware that information of the kind concerned is usually passed on to the person concerned.
  • Where you have consented to the disclosure.
  • Disclosure is required by law.
  • To lessen what Equessential believes on reasonable grounds is a serious and imminent threat to a person's health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.


Access to Your Information

You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you. Please contact us, to ask for access to your information of if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy.


Internet Web Site

We generally only collect personal information from this web site when it is provided voluntarily by you – for example, when you fill in our contact form. When you visit this web site our Internet Service Provider (ISP) does not record any personal or sensitive information that identifies you. The ISP does collect information such as the pages our users access and the documents they download. However, this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and web site development purposes. The Internet is not a secure environment. If you use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web-browsers are set up to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered on this website, because they can help personalise your experience. Cookies can also help us improve the website by providing aggregate information on how people use the site and which areas are effective and those that are not.

Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's browser. The cookies simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our users find interesting and useful on our website, almost like a questionnaire. We do not link this information back to other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information inside cookies.


Future Changes

Our commitment to make our company and related entities’ websites leaders in horse care means that we are constantly adding to and changing this site. Because of this, from time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised.

Equessential reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.